A Fourth Estate® Service

Wednesday, January 20, 2021

personal data collection

Apple Starts Applying Privacy Labels to Apps

US tech giant Apple announced on Monday afternoon it had begun the rollout of new labels about the privacy practices of apps for users...

Tracker Malware Found in China Made Gionee Phones

A Chinese court found phone manufacturer Gionee guilty of installing Trojan horse malware in over 20 million phones from December 2018 to October 2019.The...

Sensitive Personal Data Allegedly Exposed on Social Networking Platform Parler

U.S. social media startup Parler became trending after screenshots circulated online, alleging the platform of leaving its database credentials “unencrypted” on a public API...

Government of India Blocks Over 43 Mobile Apps Due to Privacy Issues

Indian government has banned over 43 mobile applications, majority of them with connections to China due to privacy concerns.Indian government has banned over 43...

ICO Fines Ticketmaster for Failing Secure Customer’s Personal Data

The UK's Information Commissioner’s Office fined Ticketmaster UK Limited $1.6 million on Friday afternoon for failing to secure its customer’s personal data. The UK's...

Canadian Class-Action Suit Against Facebook Alleges Misuse of Personal Information

Two Facebook users, Saul Benary and Karma Holoboff, are seeking damages on behalf of Canadians whose personal data may have been used inappropriately for...

Deepfake Bot Spreads Fake Nudes of 10000+ Women on Telegram

A deepfake bot found on the Telegram messenger app has victimized tens of thousands of women and created fake nude images of them that...

Irish Watchdogs Launch Investigation into Instagram’s Handling of Children’s Data

An Irish data privacy regulator has launched two investigations into Instagram over its practices in handling the personal data of children on its platform.Ireland's...

Get the Daily NewsBrief in your inbox